probate
Bellevue, WA
Viewed 117 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Probate
Flag as objectionable
What can be done by a beneficiary of a will if an executor w/ non intervention powers is delaying the completion of probate while continuing to distribute large amounts of money to some of the other beneficiaries, as well as non-beneifiaries (through personal distributions to themselves), of the estate?
Answers (2)Bruce Givner
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Get a recommendation from a friend, neighbor or your CPA of a competent probate litigator. That lawyer will first attempt to communicate with the executor's lawyer or, if the executor is not represented by counsel, direclty with the executor. If the communication is unsatisfactory, the probate litigator will file a petition in probate court for an order reviewing the executor's actions and seeking a termination of the probate.
Richard Wills
This attorney is licensed in Washington and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
What I usually do is:
1. Request a copy of the Inventory. Not so much to get one, but because if the PR doesn't provide one in 10 days, you can then move the Court to remove the PR for failure to provide the Inventory --- a simply way of getting the PR removed, which is really the answer to your problem. 2. File a TEDRA Petition to remove the PR & file an accounting, but here, you need to show reasons for removal, for example, neglect of the estate or breach of fiduciary duty or conversion (transfer of estate assets to persons not entitled to them). The applicable statutes are RCW 11.68.070 & 11.28.250. http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=11.68.070 http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=11.28.250
Back to Search Results
Next question: On the job injury- employer trying to make me go to therapy on lunch break Previous question: Access to child's education records |