Expert Advice When You Need It Most

PROBATE

WHAT FORMS DO I NEED TO INITIATE PROBATE PROCESS
THE DECEASE HAD A WILL AND I WAS APPOINTED EXECUTOR

Additional information
I DECEASED RESIDED IN THE COUNTY OF KINGS, BROOKLYN NEW YORK
CAN I GET THE FORMS NESESSARY ON LINE TO PROCEED TO INITIATE PROBATE PROCESS?
Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 13
You will need to file a probate petition. If you are planning on proceeding without an attorney, I suggest that you visit the Surrogate's Court Probate Department for guidance as to available forms. You may also obtain forms online. I have provided a link for you.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now