Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Probate

do you have to have a lawyer to get through probate , and if so how do i go about it ?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 14
In Houston the probate courts don't use 'pattern forms' so you'll need to contact someone locally to help you through this. My recommendation is to contact the South Texas College of Law legal clinic in downtown Houston and ask them if they can provide you with some assistance. The University of Houston and Texas Southern University Law School may also have legal clinic programs that can assist you. You may also contact the Harris County Clerk's Office for additional information about the Civil District Probate Courts located downtown.

There really is not substitute for getting this right. So, I have to recommend that you get good probate counsel from the start!

I hope this helps!
1 person marked this answer as good

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 10
An easy way to start is to get answers from the current officers of the Houston Bar Associaton's Probate, Trusts and Estates Section, linked below.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now