Pro Se Litigant
I am suing a developer for the return of deposits. I have exhausted my funds paying attorney fees and who now wants $13000 more. I want to pay off and fire the attorney, then go pro se litigant. I am trying to get in a pro se workshop and do other research on how to represent myself. In the meantime, I need to know HOW best to proceed with changing the currently filed lawsuit to show that I will represent myself. Also, can I use a deposition and discover information obtained under the services of my current lawyer?
Attorney answers (2)
Bonita M. Riggens
Reputation Level 14
Answered over 2 years ago.
Employment / Labor Attorney in Saint Petersburg, FL.
Just tell your attorney you don't want them to represent your anymore. The attorney will then file a motion to withdraw. At the hearing, tell the Judge you want to go forward pro se.
Regarding the file, just tell your attorney you want a copy - they are required to give one to you but they are allowed to charge for copy costs.
Be prepared to spend weeks and months in your law library and/or on the internet. A good website to start your research is nolo.com. Also, you can find a lot of information at findlaw.com. Good luck. It's rare that pro se litigants are successful.
Bonnie Riggens
Law Office of Bonita M. Riggens
669 1st Ave. N.
St. Petersburg, FL 33701
Phone: 727-898-1401
Fax: 727-823-7351
Employment law representation: Contracts (Noncompete Agreements, Severance Negotiations), Defamation, Discrimination (Age, Disability, Gender, Pregnancy, National Origin, Race, Religion), Family and Medical Leave Act, Overtime Law. Privacy Law, Retaliation and Whistleblower Law, Sex Harassment, Unemployment Compensation, Unpaid Wages, USERRA
2 people marked this answer as good
Earl Kenneth Mallory
Reputation Level 14
Answered over 2 years ago.
Litigation Lawyer in Jupiter, FL.
First, you need to become keenly aware of the Abraham Lincoln rule for pro se litigants. Next, you need to obtain a copy of Florida Rules of Civil Procedure, the Florida Rules of Judicial Administration, and the Florida Evidence Code and become fluent and conversant with each. Then you need to gain access to a legal database to be able to perform the legal research that you need to do. Then, before you do anything else, go back and review the Lincoln rule.
3 people marked this answer as good
Find Securities Offerings Lawyers
|