Pro se in personal injury

Asked over 1 year ago - San Francisco, CA

Flag

I will be appearing as a pro-se plaintiff in a personal injury/accident case. I have very good reasons for this - the main being the person at fault is no longer in the country, but I still want to get a judgement on record.

Now, because of travel reasons, I will be unable to attend hearings for the next couple of months. Can I request the court to postpone hearings till it is possible for me to appear? What is the process for doing this?

Additional information

Additional info: I will be serving the defendant shortly.

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Contributor Level 6

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 12, 2012 16:39. You have two issues. First, did you serve the defendant who is out of the country? If not, you will not be able to get a judgement on the defendant.

    As for your travel issues, you would have to make a motion to stay your lawsuit pending your return. This may or may not be granted. I suggest you contact a lawyer up in the San Francisco area to help you with the pleadings.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered February 12, 2012 17:07. I assume you did not file in small claims court, but rather in the superior court.

    If you have not yet served the defendant, the chances are having a hearing in the next couple months is smaller.

    The two possible hearings will be an Order to Show Cause Re Failure to File Proof of Service of Summons (if you did not serve the defendant), and a Case Management Conference.

    For the Case Management Conference, it is possible to appear for the hearing telephonically via CourtCall.

    The information presented here is general in nature and is not intended, nor should be construed, as legal advice.... more
  3. Contributor Level 9

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 12, 2012 16:58. One would want to make sure they accomplished their goals of service, not getting a response, getting a default judgment on the record, possibly "proving it up" at a later hearing, etc. while being mindful of the statute of limitations (aka the time limit you're allowed to file lawsuit within). In California, very generally speaking, you have two years from the date of injury to file.

    Thank you for reading. I hope I could have been educational. Please note the materials and information on this... more
  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 12, 2012 22:51. I assume the defendant was properly served. You can file a motion to stay proceedings. Good luck.

    Free Consultation. 1-877-258-3083. Serving the Nation. Only 29% Fee Deducted.
  5. Contributor Level 11

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 12, 2012 17:07. File a motion to continue and explain your reason , you should get the relief you seek.

  6. Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 12, 2012 23:05. File motion to stay proceeding.

    Free Consultation. 1-800-330-2274
  7. Contributor Level 4

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 16, 2012 11:54. Call and speak with the Judge's administrative assistant or law clerk. You may need to file a written motion if they are not able to continue it via a phone call.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary