Pro Bono Criminal Lawyer in Los Angeles, CA

Asked almost 4 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

We need a pro bono lawyer for court tomorrow morning and I don't know how to go about finding one.
He has been arrested for a bench warrant from MO. It's an 8 year old felony drug possession conviction. He was sentenced to probation and didn't report, so the reason for the warrant is failure to appear.
He has no bail.
We are hoping that he will not be extradited and would like to fight extradition. We are also wondering if he can be released here, and return to MO on his own to take care of the situation.
Any help would be greatly appreciated, we are at the end of our rope here.
Thank you.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Nicole Quijano Valera

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . If he cannot afford to hire an attorney, a public defender will be appointed to him when he is In Court tomorrow. They have many excellent attorneys who will be able to handle the extradition issues.

  2. Troy Austin Pickard

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Pro bono is short for "pro bono publico," which means "for the public's benefit." A criminal case is not a "public's benefit" case.

    What you want is a public defender. The public defender's office represents people who lack the money to hire an attorney of their own in a criminal case. Just ask for one at your first time before a judge.

  3. James Murray Warden

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . You can get a public defender assigned to him and they would be able to advise him regarding his extradition procedures.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,284 answers this week

3,005 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,284 answers this week

3,005 attorneys answering