pro-bono atty in criminal defense in st of MS for possession of controlled substance and possession of gun charges

My son is chrg w/possession of controlled substance with intent to sell and a gun. He was giving a friend of a friend (which he had seen this person 2 x) a ride to the 2nd friend hse,. Turns out the 2nd friend was being watched by the law and when my son drove up to this individuals "hse" they were apprehended by several police officers. My son lives in TN, but was caught in MS which is only a few miles from the other (like IL/IN, TN/AK, etc). My sons bail was originally $100,000, but they lowered the charges and the bail to $50,000. He is out on bond. This occurred in August, his trail date is in 3/2010. What advice can ANY ATTY give. HELP!!! He was appointed a court atty. Pls advise asap!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
Respectfully, there are several issues with your call for help which impact any other lawyer's ability to assist your son. First, while you do not say so, I am assuming he is an adult. As such, he must chose whether he wants to continue using the PD lawyer or seek the assistance of another counsel. This is not something you can do for him, as it his right to be represented by counsel at issue. Second, he is already represented, and your facts do not indicate that he is dissatisfied withy the representation. If he is, he should first discuss the basis for the dissatisfaction with his lawyer, as it may be something that is easily resolved. He also needs to be discussing with his lawyer what the legal issues are, and defense is, of this charge. Lastly, almost all pro bono work involves civil law, not criminal representation. While these may not be the things you want to hear, they all apply to this situation. Discuss the situation with your son, and if he wants to get a second opinion on the issues presented by his case, he can either address them here on Avvo.com, or consult directly with a defense lawyer licensed to practice law in MS. Similarly, he could address his specific questions about the representation as well. Good luck.

Disclaimer
This information is offered for informational purposes only, as I do not practice law in your State. It is not intended as legal advice and you should not rely upon it to decide how to resolve this issue. No Attorney-Client relationship is intended or established by this response. You are faced with a situation where you need to consult with an experienced defense lawyer admitted to practice law in your State before you make any decisions as to how to resolve this issue.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
John M. Kaman
Contributor Level 10
140 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
129 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
122 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Child Support

Previous question: In need of a divorce lawyer