Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Private Securities

I am a sharholder of a successful company. In the Shareholders Agreement, I can sell my stock to other investors, however, the Board has Right of First Refussal. They have made it very difficult for me to do so. For example, they are not willing to give any infomration to potential buyers. Although, they have made me offers, I believe they have been an obstacle in my quest to liquidate my stock. Would a Derivitive Suit be appropriate. Thanks you.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 16
Consult with a corporate litigation attorney on this. I am an injury attorney; so this is out of my field of practice. But, I think a derivative suit is more appropriate in a setting where you and the other shareholders feel that the board is breaching its fiduciary duty to the company. Your situation is more along the lines of a tortious interference with a contract or an injunction.

Dennis Phillips, Esq.
www.inawreck.com. Negligence is no "accident" (TM)
Million Dollar Advocates Forum, Mensa, Florida Bar, American Association for Justice, Florida Justice Association, Palm Beach County Justice Association, Broward County Justice Association

Reputation Level 15
The answer to this depends upon the Shareholder's Agreement. You should immediately retain an experienced business attorney who is familiar with the securities and corporate laws in the state of incorporation. In most Shareholder's Agreements that I have written, the right of first refusal gives the Company a right to match an offer from an outside buyer. With respect to information, as a shareholder, you are entitled to information from the company. If the company refuses to get you the information you need, a letter from your attorney threatening a lawsuit should be sent to the company. It is important that you hire counsel, and follow up aggressively.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now