private school tuition contract, am i still liable for entire contract if child withdrew early NV contract education law
Las Vegas, NV
Viewed 439 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
Private School Contract:
I withdrew children from private elementary school before school year started. Can they hold me to contract of paying for school year if they did not attend?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)mhigbe
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Read your enrollment contract. Most schools have a "drop-dead" date. If you withdraw your child after that date, then yes, you owe the tuition. Schools have you sign a contract for a reason - they have to budget for the upcoming year. Some schools will work with you on a settlement, but don't count on it. If you didn't purchase tuition insurance (which generally doesn't kick in until after your child has attended a couple of weeks of the school year), then you're liable for the tuition.
Back to Search Results
Next question: pc 459 CA criminal code, stealing, possible punishment for first time offender Previous question: NJ probate laws and estate administration |