PRIVATE SCHOOL AND ALCOHOL

MY SON GOES TO A CATHOLIC PRIVATE SCHOOL. THEY HAVE A SCHOOL CARNIVAL EACH YEAR. ITS HELD AT THE KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS (KC) GROUNDS. THE KC DO NOT CHARGE THEM FOR THE USE OF THE GROUNDS, HOWEVER, THERE IS LIQUOR SOLD AND SERVE TO THE ADULTS DURING THE SCHOOL CARNIVAL. THE SCHOOL STATES THAT THEY DO NOT RECEIVE ANY PROFITS FROM THE KC SELLING LIQUOR AND THAT THE KC HOLDS A LIQUOR SELL AND SERVING LICENSE. MY QUESTIONS IS THIS 1. IS IT LEGAL TO SELL LIQUOR AT A (PRIVATE) SCHOOL FUNCTION. 2. IF AN ADULT WAS FOUND TO HAVE BEEN DRINKING AND ACCIDENTLY INJURED A CHILD AT THE CARNIVAL, WOULD OR COULD EITHER BE HELD LIABLE. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Texas
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.