private lawyer vs public defender

I blew a .09/.10 and have been told by friends who have already had dui's that paying thousands of dollars for a lawyer was sort of a waste for a first offense. However, I know that the pubic defender does not represent clients in dmv court. Can I hire representation for the dmv proceedings only? I only got the dui a couple of days ago, so when/how do I arrange for my public defender? I want to take care of this as soon as possible.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (6)

Dorsett Michael Phillips

Dorsett Michael Phillips Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 3
That's a great question. Almost every good DUI attorney offers a free initial consultation so you have nothing to loose in talking with a local DUI attorney ( or several ) and asking them the question. A complete answer really requires more information and facts about your situation. I think another good question might be what is it worth to you to fight and try and save your license, avoid high risk insurance and the first offender DUI class? As you know court appointed attorneys do not handle the DMV side, which in my opinion, is half the battle on first time DUI's. With a low blood alcohol case like yours, you might be surprised what can be done for 'damage control' by a good DUI attorney.
Good luck
Michael Phillips
1 0
David Wayne Willis

David Wayne Willis

Contributor Level 5
I have had numerous Clients on the second and third DUIs tell me about the .09/.10 that they plead guilty to with a bad lawyer. The first DUI is the most important, it may be your last, but if you plead guilty and then get stopped on a second DUI, you are going to start hating that plea on the first DUI.
The advice to talk with a few DUI Defense Attorneys in your area is great advice. You want to beat the easier charges and with a low BAC, you have a chance if other things are going in your favor. Good Luck
0 0
John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
Yes, there are private lawyers who will represent you only at the DMV hearing. I certainly am not one of them. I generally say that a public defender is no different from a private lawyer except the latter will give you more individualized attention. DUIs are no exception.
0 0
Travis S Jones

Travis S Jones Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
It is possible to hire an attorney solely to handle the DMV proceedings. You just need to find an attorney who is willing and able to do so. Arrangements for a public defender need to be made through the court. Call the clerk at the court where you are scheduled to appear to find out exactly how to apply for a public defender.
0 0
Edward Jerome Blum

Edward Jerome Blum Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
First, you should have a private attorney evaluate your case, most, including myself will consult with you for free. Second, many private attorneys, myself included, represent people only at the DMV.

Edward J Blum
213-479-5322
0 2
Peter Francis Iocona

Peter Francis Iocona

Contributor Level 4
Nearly any time you have a case with a reasonably low blood or breath alcohol level, the case is worth fighting for a reduction or a dismissal. While you may be able to use the Public Defender for the court case and a private attorney for the DMV, it is more advisable to use a private attorney for both matters to obtain the best results. You should seek the counsel of an experienced DUI attorney who practices in the Los Angeles/Southern California area for a consultation so you can be better apprised of your rights and of your chances for success. In the end, nothing beats competent and qualified private counsel.
0 1

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now