privacy rights under WA state privacy law

Privacy Rights: I work for a transit agency. I was on my way to work one day and was cited for a traffic infraction, as well as failure to obey due to a miscommunication between myself and the officer. Both charges were dropped. The officer that cited me broke department policy by 1. notifying my employer from the scene. I was arrested, handcuffed and placed in the back of a police car for attempting to leave without permission. (This was clearly a miscommunication between myself and the officer as he told me to "go ahead and go" In response to my question of "Is there any way we can wrap this up, I can just make it to work on time if I leave now.")
Once my employer arrived on the scene one of the officers made false and misleading statements to my employer. These statements were recorded in writing by two supervisers. Additionally, the police report was read over the phone to one or more of my superiors just three days after the incident. I could not access this report until two weeks later. Washington state law does not permit an employer to gain acces to a police report until 30 days after a determination as been made on charges. I was disciplined for conduct unbecomming because of the traffic violation. The rule cited was clearly meant for "operation of a transit bus while in service, not while in my personal vehicle. Compounting this is the fact that the head of transit security is a commissioned police officer and has created a relationship with local police agencies in order to share information. I believe the release of this information and the lack of filing the necessary request of information form with the Washington State Patrol records authority at the County City Building is a violation of the law and of my privacy. What do you think? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
None of what you state happened in a location where you have an expectation of privacy. In each instance others were present when communications were going on or were pertaining to matters for which a public record is expected.

If you have more to the story take the matter to a local attorney licensed in WA for a suggested course of action.

Good luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Defective / Dangerous Products Resources