privacy rights

If someone gives you their password. Is it illegal to check their email if they gave it to you with no stipulations? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Robert S. McKay

Robert S. McKay

Contributor Level 4
While I have found no caselaw on this subject, I think that voluntarily providing someone with a password without any restrictions imposed on its use constitutes an implicit waiver of privacy in anything that password would provides access to. My answer might be different if I knew whether the password was specifically the password to access email, or the specific user password authorizing access to the computer itself.
1 0
Robert S. McKay

Robert S. McKay

Contributor Level 4
While I have found no caselaw on this subject, I think that voluntarily providing someone with a password without any restrictions imposed on its use constitutes an implicit waiver of privacy in anything that password would provides access to. My answer might be different if I knew whether the password was specifically the password to access email, or the specific user password authorizing access to the computer itself.
0 0
Johnnie Harry Trevena

Johnnie Harry Trevena Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 3
I agree with Mr. McKay's answer, but it is never a good idea to use someone elses password to access potentially confidential or protected information.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: Real Estate

Previous question: DUI / Time on Driver Record-(NJ)