Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Privacy invaded at cosmetic clinic

I got some cosmetic surgery done and my before and after pictures were taken. They asked me if they could release my photos on their site i said no and did NOT sign anything to say they could do so. I went to the site and see my before and after photos up. I feel extremely embarressed and like my privacy was invaded. What can i do?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 11
You should definitely seek the advice of an attorney licensed to practice in Wisconsin and who specializes in the area of civil litigation. An attorney would be able to talk to you about your case, give you options about what possible solutions exist, from sending them a letter asking that your photos be removed from the site to filing a lawsuit asking that they be prevented from using your image without your permission. You and the attorney can work out how much time and money you are willing to invest in order to resolve your embarrassing. You should look for an attorney who would be willing to talk to you about your options without charging you first, since this case could involve a large investment in your time and effort as well.

Best of luck to you with your case.

Sincerely,
Attorney Kristen Zorbini Bongard

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now