Privacy Act violation?

I am a Federal Employee. In the middle of a divorce. My supervisor released a copy of an Official "Letter of Admonishment" containing Personel information about me, including Name, Position, etc, in all a three page document on Official Government Department Letter head, without my knowledge or permission to my soon to be ex-spouse. My supervisor and wife are personal friends. I have a copy of the email asking for the document and a copy of the document that was sent. Is this a possible violation of the Privacy Act of 1973?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Virginia
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.