Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Privacy

Dear Legal Community,
There is s neighbor that has tried to make my life miserable for many years. He has done everything from following me , having others follow me (He seems to have some kind of a hold over people in the neighborhood, especially government workers). He has even blatantly and without shame let me know that he is listening to conversations inside my house by repeating things he's heard. I believe this man and others in the neighborhood have had unauthorized access to my government files. I don't have proof, just whispers and innuendo that I've heard. He has a very big mouth so there are a whole lot of people he could have discussed my personal business with.
Please let me know what you think I should do. I've already told the police.
Respectfully, (name omitted)

Additional information
Please delete my name
Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 9
You will find this statement unpleasant, but I assure you it is not meant to offend you. Your best start would be to consult with your family physician and get a referral to a clinician that can rule out that your concerns about being persecuted are not just in your mind, but are actually happening in reality. Do your best to accept the opinion of the clinician. It might be that your concerns would be best addressed medically. If not, then when you seek legal help, you will be able to inform any lawyer that you consult that you have a medical opinion that what concerns you is real. One approach you might consider is to ask a trusted and respect friend, a religious leader, for example, to accompany you to approach your neighbor directly. The purpose of having someone accompany you is both to lessen the possibility of an unpleasant confrontation and to serve as a witness. Try to approach your neighbor in a calm and non-confrontational manner, and be prepared to listen. There are professionals who can "sweep" your residence to assure you there are no listening devices. Consider what information of yours would be of any interest to your neighbor and others, and how it would be possible for knowledge of that information to cause you harm. It might be that your best resolution to that part of your concern might well be just to ignore "whispers and innuendo." Words are subject to be misinterpreted, and individuals might even maliciously be telling you untrue statements because they know the effect they will have on you. Bottom line: You are not likely to have anyone intervene unless you can demonstrate actual harm, and rumors and your own ideas and beliefs are not sufficient to show you have been harmed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now