PrivacyI live in a gated community with an HOA. Recently the homeowners association installed video cameras at the pool and did not notify the homeowners. I know you can be taped in public without your permission. But the pool is only visible from the streets within the gated community. So while it is public, the public does not have direct access. Is it legal for them to video tape us without our consent in this situation. i should also note that there has been some attenpt to conceal the cameras. For instance the cameras are about the size of a softball and are dark brown in color. They were mounted in various areas around the pool, but only in places that were also painted dark brown. Attorney answers (0)No Attorney answers yet.Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours. Until then, the questions below might help you. Find Residential Lawyers |