Prison time for FTA (DWAI) sentencing hearing, 20 year old warrant. 2 Prior convictions , one DUI and one DWAI.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Chandler, AZ

I left CO immediately after skipping the sentencing hearing. I did plead guilty to DWAI with the assistant DA. This was my 3rd offense (8 years btwn all 3) barely missing the habitual traffic offender enhancements. Interstate Compac within CA now and they denied my DL renewal pending clearing up CO DMV issues. This matter is from 1992. There was no property damage or injury. I want to clear this up but not at the risk of state prison time. Thank you for your time.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Adam Feldman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . What are your priors for and what are your exact charges? Please do not use abbreviations.

    Adam Feldman
    1 E. Washington Street
    Suite 500
    Phoenix, AZ 85004
    (602) 540-7887
    attorney@afphoenixcriminalattorney.com
    www.afphoenixcriminalattorney.com

  2. David E Ledyard

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . You should consult with a Colorado Attorney. Most Attorneys would be willing to do a telephonic consult.

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,476 answers this week

2,968 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,476 answers this week

2,968 attorneys answering