Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Priors

do criminal acts from when I was a minor count as priors when I get arrested now

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 19
Here in NJ, the answer would be yes, for sentencing purposes and possibly for impeachment purposes at trial. If you are charged now, and have priors, I strongly urge you to consult directly with an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice law in CA as soon as possible. There are excellent defense lawyers who list here on Avvo.com. Check out their listings and how they answer questions like these, select a few that seem like a good fit, and call them for a consultation. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER
Since I do not practice law in your State, this answer is provided solely for informational purposes only, for you to use as a starting point when speaking directly with a lawyer in your State. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising. I urge you to immediately contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice law in your State before you make any decisions about this case.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now