Skip to main content

Prior to filing the labor certification, there's a Prevailing wage requirement.

San Francisco, CA |

Can a petitioner apply for the prevailing wage while he/she is working on the recruiting steps? OR the prevailing wage has to be done before the recruitment even takes place? OR it can be done at the same time (filing prevailing wage while recruiting)?

Attorney Answers 1


A petitioner can apply for the prevailing wage before, after, or at the same time as commencing recruitment. Unless it is known that the offered salary (as posted on the internal posting notice and SWA website) will come in at or above the prevailing wage, it is advisable to obtain the prevailing wage before commencing recruitment. Otherwise some of the recruitment may have to be done again if the advertised offered wage did not meet the prevailing wage.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics