Preventing identity fraud via a identify verification legal statement?

Asked about 5 years ago - Murray, KY

Can a legal statement be composed in relation to identity verification? For instance, a individual registering on a website can click a box saying some similar to, I verify that I am "john smith" and I understand that identity misrepresentation is identity fraud which is punishable under us law... etc. I'm not a lawyer so I don't know how to word it, but whether legally effective I think it would make someone think twice about saying they are someone else. I know there are services such as credit card identity verification, etc, but many people are not comfortable giving out this information. How would a statement like this be worded?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jonathan H Levy

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Sounds like you want some sort of custom disclaimer. There really is not a one size fits all for this sort of thing. We can draft something for you for a modest fee if you are interested.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,127 answers this week

3,105 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,127 answers this week

3,105 attorneys answering