Pretending to be a lawyer

Asked about 6 years ago - Delray Beach, FL

is it illegal for a person to pretend that they are a lawyer in order to scare people away from going against them for crimes they commit?

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Lewis Lee Lockett

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    3

    Answered . Yes, the unlicensed practice of law is a felony in many states. However, there would be a grey area there for simply holding yourself out as being an attorney without actually engaging in the practice of law. However, to err on the side of caution, it is not a good idea to impersonate an attorney if you are not one.

  2. Richard Adam Sachs

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Absolutely.

  3. Douglas Ian Leifert

    Contributor Level 7

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes, this is illegal.

  4. Jonathan Burton Blecher

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is illegal to pretend to be an attorney

  5. Alec Scott Rose

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . It is illegal to pretend to be an attorney.

  6. Scott G Wolfe JR

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . It's a misdemeanor crime in the State of Washington. It's also civil fraud.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,049 answers this week

2,821 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,049 answers this week

2,821 attorneys answering