Press Opp for Traffic Ticket Lawyers - Gov increasing tickets to offset revenue?

Josh from Avvo here: We're working on a story about how government agencies are responding to decreased tax revenues by increasing the number of traffic tickets written. Responses from attorneys anywhere in the country are welcome.

I'm interested in the perspectives of attorneys for whom traffic ticket defense represents a sizable portion of your practice. Are you seeing a spike in tickets? The opposite? Any other anecdotes to share?

Thanks in advance for leaving your perspective. I'll follow up directly with those who do so for more detailed info.

Josh King
VP, Business Development & General Counsel
Avvo, Inc.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Brian Joseph Cohan

Brian Joseph Cohan

Contributor Level 5
Josh-

Please see yesterday's story on how the City of Chicago has increased its issuance of parking tickets by 26% over last year. That combined with the ever present photo enforced red light violations are currently saving the city's nearly depleted general fund. The city's revenue officers are now targeting such things as no front license plate, expired state license tags, and other ticky tack infractions.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard