Skip to main content

Presenting evidence before hearing

Long Beach, CA |

Evidence of multiple pages with header info on the first page only. If you have say 2 pages document and the piece of info you need is only on the 2nd page, can you choose to use just the second page only - the 2nd page doesn't have the date or title. First page has info that defendant use to defend himself (but prob not a big deal).

When providing evidences before the hearing, do you need to say the purpose why you are providing them? State the purpose below each Exhibit ?

Attorney Answers 2


Normally, you need the complete document admitted as evidence, even though you are mostly interested in the second page.

You do not need to explain the purpose for admitting evidence prior to trial or prior to a motion hearing. However, if you are attaching the document as an exhibit to a declaration, you typically need to lay a foundation as to what the document is and how you the declarant have personal knowledge with regard to it.

Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is general in nature and is not intended, nor should be construed, as legal advice for a particular case. This posting does not create any attorney-client relationship with the author. For specific advice about your particular situation, please consult with your own attorney.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


If you are preparing a trial brief, reference to the exhibits by page and line # and purpose, is a good idea.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Civil motions topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics