Presenting evidence?

Asked about 2 years ago - Memphis, TN

At preliminary hearing of a criminal case, I know it is smart for the defense to hold back some of their evidence, but doesn't a prosecutor need to present most, if not all, of his evidence?
Or is that not til discovery? If so, when is discovery?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Claiborne Hambrick Ferguson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In Memphis, the state is going to put on the bare minimal proof to make probable cause which could be one witness. The judges do not require much to bind over.
    www.midsouthcriminaldefense.com

    Claiborne H. Ferguson, Esq. is * Certified as a Specialist in Criminal Trial Advocacy by the National... more
  2. Alex R. Hess

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The best answer to this question lies in the state rules of criminal procedure. In general, prosecutors have a higher duty to turn over all evidence, especially exculpatory evidence (evidence suggesting the defendant did not commit the crime).

    A Defendant does not have a responsibility to turn over evidence. The Defendant has the right to remain silent, sit there and do nothing and tell the prosecutor to do his own investigation and prove the elements of the crime.

    The best thing to do though is discuss what "evidence" a person may have with an experienced local criminal defense attorney. A party or lawyer's obligation to turn over evidence and the discovery rules are in your state rules for criminal procedure.

    You may even want to read through the Tennessee Rules of Criminal Procedure:
    http://www.tncourts.gov/courts/court-rules/rule...

  3. Michael Douglas Shafer

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The DA need not put on all its evidence at the prelim but must divulge to the defense all evidence, exculpatory included , before trial and soon enough to allow the defense to investigate.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal court

A criminal court tries only criminal offenses, such as theft, assault and battery, or drug possession. Civil courts handle civil cases, such as lawsuits.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,157 answers this week

3,462 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,157 answers this week

3,462 attorneys answering