Skip to main content

PRENUPTIAL AGREEMENT. SPOUSAL GREEN CARD PETITION

New York, NY |

IF WE GET A PRENUPTIAL AGREEMENT WILL THIS ADVERSELY AFFECT THE GREEN CARD PETITION FOR MY NEWLY WEDDED SPOUSE?

WOULD A POST NUPTIAL AGREEMENT AFTER THAT CONDITIONAL GREEN CARD IS ISSUED CAUSE ANY PROBLEM?

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

These should have not effect n the immigration process.

(213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

13 lawyers agree

Posted

In my opinion pre/post nuptial agreements have no baring on adjustment of status as long as everything else is satisfactory. Work with an experienced attorney.

Irene Vaisman, Esq. 11 Broadway, Suite 615 New York, NY 10004 (646) 253-0516 This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (646) 253-0516.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

It is not likely to have any impact.

The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an attorney to discuss your individual case.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Such agreements should not present a problem. Plus, from a practical standpoint, it would seem unfair if they were able to negatively impact your spouse's ability to immigrate.

IMPORTANT: Mr. Murray's response is NOT legal advice and does NOT create an attorney-client relationship. You should NOT rely on this response. Mr. Murray's response was generated without conducting a full inquiry as would occur during an attorney-client consultation. It is likely that the response above may be made less accurate, or become entirely inaccurate, as you, i.e. the questioner, disclose additional facts that should only be discussed during a private attorney-client consultation. I strongly recommend that you consult an attorney who is licensed to practice law in your state (or, in the case of immigration law, an attorney in ANY state), whereupon all relevant facts will be discussed. All responses posted by Mr. Murray on Avvo.com are intended as general information for the education of the public, and not for any specific individual. For persons located in New Jersey: To the extent that Mr. Murray's profile can be considered an advertisement in New Jersey, which is denied, be advised that NO ASPECT OF THIS ADVERTISEMENT HAS BEEN APPROVED BY THE SUPREME COURT OF NEW JERSEY. Furthermore, the selection methodology for the SuperLawyers' "Rising Stars" awards is set forth at length at this website: http://www.superlawyers.com/about/selection_process.html.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Prenuptial agreement topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics