Skip to main content

Premium processing H-1B

Baton Rouge, LA |

Can you file this petition electronically or it should be sent by mail and where you file it? they say it takes 15 days to get a decision is it true? when would the 15 days start? filing date or receipt date? to get a receipt by mail it takes 14 days how would this count toward the 15 days or there is other ways to communicate with them like fax or email
Would you please tell me the proper procedure or how it work?
Also what could be the RFE for H-1B and does it count toward the 15 days?
Thank you

Attorney Answers 4


  1. You have a lot of basic questions that would be better addressed in a consultation with an attorney.

    There is no way that anyone can tell you ALL the reasons why an RFE will be issued.

    Also, unless it is a cap-exempt case, the quota has been filled.

    Law Office of Marc Taylor, Esq. PC, www.usavisanow.com, 888-645-6272, info@usavisanow.com , 224 W. 4th Street, Suite 200, New York, NY 10014 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.


  2. USCIS has 15 days to act on the application from the date it is received. That action is almost invariable the issuance of an RFE.

    Your employer needs to retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts, advise them, and handle the case. Your employer can find one through http://www.ailalawyer.com.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.


  3. Can file it both online and by mail. CIS takes 15 business days from the date they receive the request. Your attorney should file this for you.

    Business Immigration Attorney. For H, L, J, EB5s, PERM and EB1/2/3 Petitions. Call 800-688-7892 or visit www.ImmigrationDesk.com. Law Office of Anu Gupta. The advice suggested here is for general information only and not to be construed as legal advice.


  4. 15 days from the date of receipt. RFE is issued if a defect appears curable to USCIS otherwise it issues a denial. If you consider PP you have lot at stake and so it should be done well. Hire professional help. Best Wishes!
    Lalita Haran
    Attorney: Immigration Law
    13295 Illinois St Ste 128
    Carmel IN 46032
    Ph: (317) 660-6174
    www.haranlaw.com

    Contact (317) 660-6174 for specific legal advice. Answers here are not legal advice because they are of general nature and not tailored to your specific situation. You should not act on this answer without checking with an Immigration Attorney.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics