Preliminary hearing

Will more charges "always" be added at a preliminary hearing?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Drew D. Ledbetter

Drew D. Ledbetter

Contributor Level 4
No. Not always. This is up to the prosecuting attorney. Your prosecutor can choose to add new charges at any point before trial.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard