Skip to main content

Pregnant at 17 by a 20 year old. Can he be charged with anything even though we are engaged?

Ontario, OR |
Filed under: Criminal charges

We live in Ontario,Oregon. I was 17 when i got pregnant but had her when i was 18. We have been engaged for a year and he is now 21. Can he be charged with anything?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

1. Yes, he can be charged. The authorities are very aggressive in prosecuting sex crimes involving under-age victims. The legal system views you as a victim.

2. Much will depend on the details, including whether you and he are more than 3 years apart in your ages. Oregon law calculates this to the day. There is a world of difference between 2 years and 360 days apart, on the one hand, and 3 years and 10 days apart.

3. Both of you should consult attorneys immediately. He, in order to avoid being prosecuted as a sex offender. You, in order to handle the inevitable involvement of the legal system in your life and the life of your child.

4. DO NOT POST ANYTHING FURTHER ONLINE! THE POLICE, PROSECUTORS, AND CHILD WELFARE SYSTEM CAN READ WHAT YOU POST ON A PUBLIC SITE SUCH AS THIS.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

2 comments

Harry Edward Hudson Jr

Harry Edward Hudson Jr

Posted

Great advice. There is nothing, other than potentially a life sentence in a prison, that will make someone's life as miserable as sex allegations/convictions.

Nicholas A Heydenrych

Nicholas A Heydenrych

Posted

Mr. Cogan is correct in that It basically boils down to the difference in birth dates. Three year's difference or less, no problem. More than that, he's looking at a potential prosecution, which sounds like it probably isn't in anybody's best interests at this point.

Posted

Marc is absolutely correct. You both need to seek legal counsel in a setting where you have attorney client privilege. You likely will not be able to consult with the same attorney.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics