Skip to main content

Pre-Trial Release (electronic monitoring) VS. Suspended Sentence?

Austin, TX |

My friend was release via The Pre-Trail Services department/office but is he also serving a suspended sentence?
Can some one explain the basic difference or similarity between the two.
Thanks

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

A pre-trial release is generally going to be a release pending the disposition of a criminal case.

A suspended sentence is "probation".

Answers on Avvo are for general information purposes only and should not be relied upon as legal advice. No attorney / client relationship is created by providing this answer. For specific advice about your situation, you should consult a competent attorney of your choosing.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Can he still be sentenced after either if he is one the monitor? He has a court date in early December.

Posted

I am with Mr. Pierce-Jones. Pre-trial services monitor people who are on bond. People have received sentences are no longer on bond. I suppose it is possible he is on pre-trial release on a new case while serving a suspended sentence (probation) on another case. Or did he enter a pre-trial diversion program? Where any possible sentence is suspended unless and until he successfully completes the program. If he is unsure of the disposition of his case, he needs to contact the court immediately. Otherwise, I'm afraid he's headed for a warrant.

Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers offers everyone a free consultation to discuss their case. Feel free to call her office at 214-365-9800 to make an appointment (phones are answered 24 hours) or visit her website at www.macyjaggers.com for more information about her services and recent victories.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree

2 comments

Asker

Posted

Can he still be sentenced after either if he is one the monitor? He has a court date in early December.

Macy Michelle Jaggers

Macy Michelle Jaggers

Posted

If he has a court date coming up, it sounds like his case is pending. So ultimately he will be sentenced unless his case is dismissed or he is acquitted at trial.

Posted

Pre-Trial Services monitors someone who has a pending criminal case that has not been resolved yet. It's an alternative to a bond, or sometimes judges make it an additional requirement to a bond. A suspended sentence is probation which occurs after a criminal case has been resolved.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

5 lawyers agree

2 comments

Asker

Posted

Can he still be sentenced after either if he is one the monitor? He has a court date in early December.

Michael Perry

Michael Perry

Posted

He would have to enter a plea of guilty or no contest, or be found guilty after trial, for the judge to sentence him.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics