Pre-trial hearing for misdemeanor in a week...

Asked over 1 year ago - Fort Collins, CO

I have a misdemeanor pre-trial hearing scheduled in a week. Because of my attorney's health issues, I may need to switch attorneys. As you can imagine, this is an agonizing position to be in. If I find out on Monday that my attorney will not be able to represent me, is it possible to secure another *good* attorney within a week? We have already had one continuance (for health reasons).

If I switch attorneys, what steps do I need to take?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You will absolutely be able to find a new attorney if need be and frankly, if your attorney is unavailable, he or she ought to be able to obtain a continuance of your pre-trial conference to get healthy.

    Talk to your attorney about your fears. He or she is supposed to help you through all of this process. Good luck!!

    In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship.... more
  2. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Fort Collins:

    If you are looking for a good attorney in Fort Collins. I recommend trying the Leier Law Office. Kent Leier is one of a select few attorneys I would recommend after my experiences working in your area for just under 8 years. More importantly, former prosecutors like Kent can be up to speed and ready within 48 hours because or their experience handling thousands of criminal cases.

    Brandon

  3. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Agree with Mr. Luna and Mr. Deasy. As a former prosecutor myself, I suspect Kent Leier would be able to quickly get up to speed on your case as prosecutors are required to familiarize themselves with the facts of many new cases on a weekly (and sometimes daily) basis.

    DISCLAIMER: This above communication is for general informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute legal... more
  4. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If the other suggestions don't work out, please consider calling Sarah Schielke. She is an outstanding litigator in Fort Collins. Her website is www.lifeandlibertylaw.com

    Best of luck to you.

    No answer here should be considered to form an attorney-client relationship. You should consult with a licensed... more

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now