Pre trial diversion and drug testing

Asked over 1 year ago - Houston, TX

will i be drug tested on site at the court house in harris county to be eligible for PTD? or am i granted a 30 day period to provide a negative test to whomever i have to report to at the "department" and the charge is assault family violence. non drug related

Attorney answers (2)

  1. DaSean A. Jones

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Discuss this with your attorney.

    My responses provided on this site are not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. Furthermore,I... more
  2. Richard Keith Oliver

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . In all likelihood you will be sent for a drug test that day. If you indicate to them that you would test positive for drugs, it is unlikely, in my opinion, that they would allow you into the PTD program.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,362 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,362 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering