Pre-Nuptial in MD to safe guard future wife from man's second ex-wife?
Washington, DC
Viewed 12 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
Would a pre-nuptial agreement in MD help protect a third wife from future spouses second ex-wife in NC if ex-wife decides to motion the court for more alimony in the future? or is keeping your assets separate after marriage the only form of safe-guarding yourself? I realize child support is the sole responsbility of the parent but what about ex wife coming after future wifes assets for more alimony?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Na'ija Bridges
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
In Maryland they have what is called ante nuptials. It actually doesn't go in to effect until after the wedding. This agreement doesn't protect a spouse from an ex spouse per se, but rather it protects the spouse from some ramifications that may stem from a divorce. I have not seen where a Court grants more Alimony when a person takes a new spouse. It doesn't fluctuate as a rule after a divorce is final. It isn't like child support which fluctuates based on income. Alimony is generally a finite amount of money for a finite amount of time, based on a multitude of circumstances within a particular marriage (i.e. length of marriage , work history of both parties and income to name a few). I think you should definitely consult with a lawyer, but maybe a nuptial agreement is not what you are looking for, but a way to keep your money protected from outside "sources" so to speak.
|