Pre meditated attempted murder

Asked over 1 year ago - Keansburg, NJ

Flag

what kind of sentence does pre meditated attempted murder carry

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 15

    Answered September 17, 2011 17:39. Up to 20 years NJ State Prison. Please call me if I can be of assistance.

    Sent from an iPhone of the Law Offices of Steven E. Savage

    Any answers given here do not indicate the existence of an attorney-client relationship between you and me, or... more
  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered September 18, 2011 05:46. Mr. Savage is correct. Under 2C:5-4 attempt to commit murder is a first degree offense 10-20 years.(Murder is 30 min. to life) Your question indicates that the provisions, are 2C:5-1 Attempt and 2C:11-3 (a) purposely causing death under the Murder statute.

  3. Contributor Level 10

    Answered September 18, 2011 06:00. New Jersey law does not care whether a murder is pre-meditated. Thus the law does not care whether the murder was planned months in advance or seconds in advance. The State only needs to show that the murder was intentional and/or knowing.- specifically that you intended the death or you knew that your conduct would result in the death. If the murder was done any other way i.e. recklessly, in the heat of passion etc. it will be treated as some form of manslaughter. Murder actually carries a max of 30 years but extra time can be added if other charges are sentenced consecutively.

    Legal disclaimer: This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is based only on the limited... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary