Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Prayer

I attend Senate and House hearings in Pennsylvania. They open every session with prayer. If they force me to pray or interfer with my nonverbal prayer to my God, do I have any legal or civil rights to prohibit their actions?Can they force me to pray their way?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
I doubt anyone in the Pennsylvania Legislature has used force upon you to pray to a different god, nor has anyone there in the House or Senate hearings punished you for refusing to pray a certain way. This would not be legal. Nor can they discriminate by religious content, to punish you for praying differently.

That they open every session with a prayer does not force you to pray to a different god, nor does that prayer force you to believe as others believe.

If you sued to stop this prayer action, it would be within your rights, but you would have a very difficult and lengthy legal process ahead. If you can find an attorney to litigate this feel free to proceed. A right to the legal process does exist in our country.

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now