Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Prayer

Can I sue a government for forcing me to pray?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
Many have brought such a lawsuit and the fight is a long and hard one ahead. Contact the local ACLU office in your area and spell out the details. Good luck.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now