Skip to main content

Powers of Attorney

Springfield, NJ |
Filed under: Divorce

Wife has been separated from husband for 18 mos; nothing recorded in writing. Husband now on life support and may not live. Can she get a court appointed power of attorney that allows execution of divorce papers that the attorney had taken instructions for but had not drawn up? It is important to her that she divorces him. If he should die and they remain married she would be liable for a huge amount of debt that he incurred whilst they were separated.

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

I presume that you are asking whether a person can be appointed, who would have power of attorney to sign on the husband's behalf. It sounds like that may be very difficult to do now.

However, I believe that the wife needs to see a very experienced Divorce attorney right away to go over the debts that the husband incurred while they have been separated. She should bring any paperwork she can get regarding that debt. It is possible that she will NOT be liable for some or all of that debt.

DISCLAIMER The information you obtain at this site is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your individual situation. We invite you to contact us and welcome your calls, letters and electronic mail. Please do not send any confidential information to us until such time as an attorney-client relationship has been established.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

He most likely lacks capacity to appoint someone as POA. You need to talk to a divorce lawyer. If you have one you need to go in and sit down and explain these concernc. This is not the proper place to ask these types of complex questions. This Q&A fo'rum is for simple legal questions and your situaton is very complex. He may be able to have someone appointed as a guardian and that guardian may be able to possibly complete the divorce by legally "standing in his shoes."

IF YOU FOUND THIS ANSWER "Helpful" or " The Best Answer" YOU CAN THANK ATTORNEY RADDATZ BY MARKING IT SO because Avvo awards the attorney points. MS. RADDATZ is donating her time and talent by answering questions to help those in need of legal information. This is NOT a consultation and in no way creates an attorney-client relationship. YOU SHOULD ALWAYS PERSONALLY CONSULT WITH AN ATTORNEY IN YOUR LOCAL AREA who has specific expertise in the area of law you are asking about.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

I really can't add much more to the above. It seems as though the reality of this situation would not allow for a POA at this time. Consulting with an experienced estate attorney as well as an experienced matrimonial attorney would be prudent.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Asker, this is a very similar question to one posed a few weeks ago by another person from Springfield. It is essential that you speak to an experienced divorce attorney immediately.

The foregoing is not legal advice, and nothing in the foregoing shall be deemed to create an attorney client relationship. If you feel you need to speak with an attorney regarding your issue, it is recommended that you contact an attorney with expertise in your area of inquiry. The information related above is purely for informational purposes, and should not be acted upon without speaking with qualified counsel familiar with you specific situation and the laws related thereto.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Divorce topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics