Power of Attorney real estate

I want to do a power of attorney on a house I am currently living in which is owned by my dad. I am trying to work on possibe refinance options however I am not sure what form to use since all the forms I found give you power over all financial options.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Steven Alan Fink

Steven Alan Fink

Contributor Level 8
A California General Durable Power of Attorney is a check the box form. If your dad only initials Item A, you will not have power over anything other than the real property. You can limit item A itself by filling out the Special Instructions and stating which parts of A will not be part of the powers granted to the agent.

The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change.
1 0
Kenneth Lewis Swenson

Kenneth Lewis Swenson Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
A power of attorney grants broad powers to a person to act on another's behalf. For his protection, your father should consult with a lawyer before granting a power of attorney.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.