Power of attorney after death

Asked over 6 years ago - East Wenatchee, WA

my friends mom passed away without a will,she does not have enough assets for probate,she has a mobile home, a car and a bank account,all three worth less than 10,000, i was wondering what form her daughter needs to get the home and car changed in her name and acess to her moms account.

Additional information

My 25 year old nephew passed away suddenly and my sister needs to deal with his car and two checks that he had not yet cashed. How does she cash these checks and change the title on the car?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. David Carl Beyersdorf

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    5

    Answered . You can probably handle this with a small estate affidavit. There is a pretty good explanation of this procedure at: http://www.small-estate-affidavit.com/Small-Est... . I am in no way affiliated with that web site, and I cannot vouch for the accuracy. I did a quick read through, though, and it looks pretty good. Good Luck

    David C. Beyersdorf

  2. David Carl Beyersdorf

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    3

    Answered . Mobiles are considered personal property. If the land it is on is deeded to your freind's mom, then the small estate affidavit won't work.

    David C. Beyersdorf

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,936 answers this week

3,653 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,936 answers this week

3,653 attorneys answering