Potential tricky answers by defendant in an employment hearing

Asked about 2 years ago - Long Beach, CA

Reviewing an internal investigation, I came across some situations.

Say defendant answers all questions except for some critical questions ... "do you remember saying ...this....", responds "do not recall" instead of denying it. Also, defendant does not answer the question but answers something else. What can you make out of it?

Defendant did not say "no" which would not have helped at all. What benefit can be sought of this situation?

How should one handle such situation in an actual hearing?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Nicholas Basil Spirtos

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I am not sure what you are asking or why, or whether you are the person asking the questions or answering them. But, the response "I do not recall" is an appropriate response. It is up to the person asking the questions to follow up with other questions or to present evidence to dispute the answers.

Related Topics

Lawsuits and disputes

If you're faced with a dispute that can't be resolved by negotiation, a lawsuit may be necessary. It will allow you to seek a legally binding solution in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

31,045 answers this week

3,459 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,045 answers this week

3,459 attorneys answering