Attorney answers (4)
There was a brief time years ago when sanity prevailed in Canada and the consumption of marijuana was de-criminalized. The same was once true in the great state of Alaska. However, both northerly neighbors have re-criminalized pot consumption, even though dozens of scientific studies and the ABA have come out in favor of legalization.
1 person marked this answer as good
Jeffrey Alan Lustick, licensed in Washington
Add comment
I was once on a panel of experts regarding marijuana laws at Western Washington University. On with me was an RCMP constable from Vancouver who explained that under local law, the enforcement of marijuana laws is regarded as a low priority. He said that unless the person is overtly distributing the substance, police will confiscate, but not arrest people using or possessing marijuana. The City of Seattle has a similar ordinance.
1 person marked this answer as good
No, absolutely not.
1 person marked this answer as good
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha, licensed in California
|