Postponed the original hearing at TVB/happauge for the 1st time, when would it be too late to contact a lawyer to wk on my case

Asked over 2 years ago - Holtsville, NY

This would be for a speeding traffic ticket. I postponed the hearing myself. Does this jeopardize my ability to get a lawyer?

Attorney answers (6)

  1. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . A lawyer who handles a lot of traffic matters can cover most cases with only a few days notice. However, because there are major changes occurring at the Suffolk traffic court, you should talk with an experienced traffic lawyer as soon as possible. This is a difficult place to fight a ticket and having a knowledgeable attorney is definitely worthwhile.

    Matthew Weiss, Esq. Weiss & Associates, PC 212-683-7373 Since 1991, we make fighting... more
  2. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You have not jeopardized your ability to get an attorney by requesting an adjournment.

    However, I would recommend you contact an attorney familiar with TVB as soon as possible to talk about taking on your case. Matters in TVB are typically win or lose with no reduction of charges or plea bargaining. A good advocate in your corner can make all the difference. In addition, in April the way that traffic tickets in Suffolk County are handled will be changing dramatically. An attorney can assist you with trying to get your hearing adjourned to a date that will offer you a better chance of avoiding fines, points and increased insurance premiums.

    Daniel A Jimenez
    Law Office of Daniel A. Jimenez
    80 Orville Drive, Suite 100
    Bohemia, New York 11716

    This communication is neither a solicitation nor an offer to represent you. The information provided to you in... more
  3. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. Bring a local lawyer with you.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more
  4. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No if you do this our office can associate the ticket with our account and you will not have to go to court.

  5. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . can contact any attorney. You should do so to allow the attorney to be prepared.
    I am available should you wish to discuss the matter tomorrow.

    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    Immediate Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  6. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . no

One or more answers have been taken down.

Related Topics

Traffic tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Careless Driving

39:4-97. A person who drives a vehicle carelessly, or without due caution and circumspection, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property, shall be guilty... more

Speeding tickets

A speeding ticket is given for driving faster than the posted speed limit, including on roads with variable speed limits, which change with conditions.

Gregory Maurice Wagner

Speeding infractions

What to look for in defending you speeding infraction. Citation Look at citaion to see if officer has indicated what type of speed measuring device was use to determine the speed of the... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

33,060 answers this week

3,675 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,060 answers this week

3,675 attorneys answering