Posted Processing Time for I-485 and e-Request

Asked over 1 year ago - Woodbridge, VA

The I-485 (under EB3) was received by the USCIS on June 18, 2013 at Texas Service Center while the notice was issued on June 24. The posted processing time for I-485 is four months at TSC, which means the application is already beyond the processing time.
However, when an e-Request is attempted, it says the application is still within the processing time and the request cannot be created at this time. Why?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . The posted processing time is only a guideline. Most I-485s typically take at least six months to be adjudicated. You can try to call to initiate an e-request, but in all likelihood you will have to wait.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

38,050 answers this week

3,951 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

38,050 answers this week

3,951 attorneys answering