Post Sentence Motion

Asked over 4 years ago - Harrisburg, PA

What is a Post Sentence Motion
Hearing? and is this a hearing the common court pleas level or the superior court level?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Adam D. Zucker

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . A post sentence Motion is filed with the Court of Common Pleas and is heard by the trial judge.

  2. Nicholas M. D'Alessandro Jr.

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . A post-sentnece motion is filed in the Court of Common Pleas and is heard by the judge who sentenced the defendant. Post-sentence motions are important because there is the possibility that the failure to raise all of your issues in the motion could result in a waiver of your right to have the Superior Court hear and decide those issues on the merits. You should contact an attorney before proceeding.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,587 answers this week

2,983 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,587 answers this week

2,983 attorneys answering