Post Naturalization

Asked almost 4 years ago - Plano, TX

I had my naturalization interview over a month ago. I passed English and civics and was given a N-14 to resend 3 pages of N-400. Officer wanted me to fax the documents. N-14 due date was 30 days so i did not take a chance and decided to mail them as well. what is the average time to get the oath letter? he also hand delivered N-652 which congratulates and says that i established naturalization requirements.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Isaul Verdin

    Contributor Level 16
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You should receive an oath date within 30 days.

    Best of luck and congratulations!

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

  2. Nabil E Chelico

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . If there are no complications in your naturalization application and the officer simply needed more legible copies of your application, you should get your oath taking letter within 30-90 days. If you do not receive correspondence within that timeframe, you should contact an attorney for asssistance.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now