post judgment divorce

how to find an honest ethical lawyer that won'tt run up his bill and finally finish your divorce case - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Lawrence Neil Rogak

Lawrence Neil Rogak

Contributor Level 6
I had a good experience with Andrew Blum of Tabat, Cohen & Blum, 1205 Franklin Avenue, Suite 270, Garden City, NY 11530 (516) 294-9292. He's very knowledgable and doesn't look to stir up problems in a divorce. His firm's link is below.
0 0
Lloyd C. Rosen

Lloyd C. Rosen

Contributor Level 6
From the tone of your question, it appears that you or someone you know has had a bad experience with an attorney. I think you will find that the majority of lawyers are honest and ethical. Unfortunately, however, there are unquestionably a few "bad apples" out there that greatly tarnish the public perception of lawyers as a bunch. The best way to find an attorney that would be best for you is to try and get a referral from a friend, coworker, relative, or anyone else you trust. You could also contact the local Bar Association for a referral, or you can even speak to Court employees. Court officers and Court reporters can often be very helpful in giving you the names of competent and respected attorneys. Then, no matter how you find the attorney, you should meet with them for a consultation and try to get to know them. Family court matters are of a very personal nature, and you need to feel comfortable with your attorney, just as you need to feel comfortable with a physician, therapist, clergy member, or any other such service provider.
Once you have hired an attorney, make sure thay are available to you to answer questions, return phone calls, provide you with copies of any letters, motions, pleading, etc. that they receive, and generally try to make you feel comfortable with the legal process.
Very often, the lawyer has little, if any, control over the speed at which a case progresses, but you need to feel that your matter is not being neglected, and that your attorney is moving the case forward as efficiently as possible.
Your attorney should always be available to discuss any questions or concerns you have regarding your bill, and should not charge you for any time spent discussing your bill. If you feel your attorney is "running up" their bill, you should discuss it with them immediately.
Best of luck with your search, and hopefully you will find an attorney who can change your outlook towards the profession.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Asset distribution after divorce

Previous question: what is