Possible welfare fraud

I have been paying child support for over 17 years. Last year, September 2008, a hearing was scheduled for a hearing at the Domestic Relations (DR) office. It was determined that the custodial parent was working. In October, 2008, I recieved a letter from the IRS Offset where I owe TANF benefits. I immediately notified the state of PA, about my concerns and the possibility of welfare fraud, my case was immediately moved to Ohio, where I reside.
1) Why am I responsible for paying back the welfare?
2) What steps should I take
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Ohio
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.