possible stock investment fraud state of florida

Scam or Legit?: Greetings Everyone,

My question to all is this. I initially put up 25k for Pre-IPO stock for a company that is in Europe and in Hong Kong. The company is initially out of Europe "supposedly". The problem here is that I went through a middle man in which it seems every week this company is coming up with another reason to not list. The middle man here doesn't have a sense of urgency or care about my money or everyone elses. Because pressure was mounting on this co to provide answers they stated that as soon as the company would go public they would liquidate. Now not to long afterwards the company in europe is saying that anyone who invested over 100k needs to fill out a form for the frankfurt stock exchange. My problem here is that these people are still in the middle mans organization yet the middle men here "emailed" them but are not actively pushing them to get this form in. One of the Pre-IPO fund raisers is supposed who basically sold us on this Pre-IPO stock is also calling these guys. Does this sound like i've just lost 25k? Is there anything I can do to get my money back? I did sign a legal document to these idiots awhile back which I could've kicked myself for not getting a lawer in the beginning. I am just wondering if these guys who I went through are professional con men or even this company in europe. I need some good advice guys and how and what I can do. I welcome all responses.

Sincerely
Scott - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Robert Kevin Savage

Robert Kevin Savage

Contributor Level 5
Hi Scott. The short answer is that you may be involved in a scam. However, depending on what people and companies were involved you may be able to recover against the 'middle man' as you call him. This is one of the areas in which I focus my practice and with more information from you I may be able to give you a better idea on you chances of recovery.

Bert
0 0

jpg1243

Welcome to the club of small "private" investors. I have been tracking a group for almost 15 years and with searching for laws and accountability I have found a "spaghetti bowl". There are laws and the SEC and I see a lot of passes. I was accurate when I described the SEC as a library with books no one reads! At least compliance just files the stuff and that is end of story. The culprit I have been researching calls it "wriggle room". I heard him say that! I also heard him say: "We have to stop taking those $10,000 investors; they complain. The $25,000 investors don't complain". How is that for integrity; and this guy is an attorney. All these small cap venture capital guys are or work with attorneys. Another thing I overheard was that there is not enough in commission for brokers to make anything...so companies (The next better mouse trap) don't "go public". That leaves their Rolodex guys circulating up and down a coast hitting up private investors. It is disgusting. It is shocking. And nobody has helped me do anything about the things done personally to me such as what I would call Identity theft. Hire an attorney, see if you can keep it state rather than Federal. You may be out of luck unless you can find other investors but they keep the shareholder lists under wraps. Hope you find a way. Oh, another thing I heard this guy say: "They don't know who to complain to". Sound right?
1 1

sirgeraldbirkin

WHAT IS A PONZI SCHEME?
According to SEC filing dated October 30, 2006 - Sidney D. "Trip" Camper was fired from Elandia Inc. when the Ahkoy family fell victim to investment fraud headed by Elandia's Allen Stanford and Trip Camper. Forced to resign by Allen Stanford himself (see SEC link below), Trip Camper moved on to his next victim, a private company in Los Angeles. In true School of Stanford form, Trip Camper promised to take the private company public. Instead, Trip Camper recruited a new partner in crime, Ed Berkhof and together they formed a "shell" holding company, milked the private company of thousands of dollars, illegally obtained company stock and pretended to be the company owners- and owners of all the assets. By pretending to own the company's assets, Trip Camper and Ed Berkhof worked to dupe private investors out of capitol that they used to pay themselves and their creditors. This is a Ponzi Scheme. Instead of taking the company public, Trip Camper and Ed Berkhof spent thousands of dollars, took a trip to London on a company American Express card, performed a hostile takeover, and ruined the honest, profitable company. Since then, the Ahkoy family is suing Elandia Inc., Allen Stanford is in Federal prison, and the FBI is seeking out Allen Stanford's network of thieves. Don't let this happen to you.

http://www.secinfo.com/d14D5a.v6Q98.c.htm
1 1
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
Anyone who want a free case evaluation on a Ponzi scheme or private placement, pre IPO and similar securities fraud, can contact me at:

Dr. Jonathan Levy, Esq.
www.brimstoneandcompany.com
chambers@brimstoneandcompany.com
1-202-318-2406
1 1
One or more answers have been taken down.
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.