Possible sentence for concealed hand gun with no licence to carry?

A friend was caught carrying a concealed handgun in a public place, the gun is registered, however he does not have a permit to carry. This took place in Pennsylvania and he has no prior record. Any advice would help.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
These types of offenses are gaining new sentencing requirements across the country. State's are sstarting to require incarceration, where a few years ago the typical sentence was more likely to be probationary. While this type of question would ordinarily seem to be a simple inquiry of what might happen, there are too many variables that come into play in any case to determine what a sentence will be based upon the few facts you list. The litany of aggravating and mitigating factors that can affect the sentence is not short. Your friend needs to consult with a PA criminal defense lawyer, who can review all of the case facts in light of the aggravating and mitigating factors, and who would then be in a position to properly estimate the sentence. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard