| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
POSSIBLE RESULTS OF NOT ANSWERING A PINK SUMMONS FOR PUBLIC URINATION
Viewed 1256 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Criminal Defense
Flag as objectionable
recieved a pink summons in queens new york for public urunation i was drunk at the time and placed the summons in my junk draw when i got home.i found it when i moved..the summons is now 6months old and im afraid to go to court/what are the consequences?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)James Warren Amberg
This attorney is licensed in Michigan.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Although i am not a New York attorney, my advice would be to call the court and find out what is the status of your case. Unfortunately, placing summon's notices in your junk drawer does not make cases go away. If this is a misdemeanor charge, you likely have a bench warrant out for your arrest. Of course this means that in the event you are pulled over for a traffic ticket and the police run your license, you may be in for a surprising trip to the local jail. However, this can be avoided by contacting a local attorney and turning yourself in. Given the charge, there is a good chance that the Judge would give you a minimal bond. Then, fight the case. Who knows, maybe the officers violated one of your many constitutional rights.
|